Friday, March 5, 2021

ANALYSIS: Buhari rewards North West with 9 senior ministers as North East, South West get 4 each, others 3 each

Headline

Avatar
https://dailynigerian.com/
A graduate of Mass Communication from Bayero University, Kano. He was a reporter at Daily Trust, an assistant editor at Premium Times and now the editor-in-chief o Daily Nigerian
tiamin rice

President Muhammadu Buhari has rewarded his largest support base, North West geo-political zone, with nine full ministers, followed by the South West and North East which got 4 senior ministers each.

The rest of the three geo-political zones get three full ministers each.

Among the six geo-political zones in the country, North West, comprising Kano, Kaduna, Katsina, Jigawa, Sokoto, Zamfara and Kebbi, also has the highest number of ministers, with two each from Kano and Kaduna.

Two ministers from Kano, Bashir Magashi and Sabo Nanono got the Defence and Agriculture portfolios respectively, while two ministers from Kaduna, Zainab Ahmed and Muhammad Mahmoud, were appointed Ministers of Finance and Environment respectively.

Abubakar Malami, who represents Kebbi State, retains the mighty Ministry of Justice, while his Sokoto counterpart, Maigari Dingyadi, gets full ministerial portfolio of the newly-created Ministry of Police Affairs.

Also re-appointed to his former ministry was Sulaiman Adamu from Jigawa State, who returned as Minister of Water Resources, while his Katsina State counterpart, Hadi Sirika, was elevated from Minister of State for Transport (Aviation) to full Minister of Aviation.

Sadiya Farouk, who represents Zamfara State, was appointed full Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development.

READ  50 percent of Nigerian women are living with breast cancer – CMD

Although the North West retains the key security Ministries of Defence and the newly-created Police Affairs, the South West now gets the Interior ministry, which will oversees paramilitary services such as Immigration, Prisons Service, FRSC, etc.

READ  I get bullied, discriminated when playing with males, says Kaduna female Polo player, Aisha Sulaiman

For the North East geo-political zone, Mohammed Bello (Adamawa) and Adamu Adamu (Bauchi) retain their key Ministries of Federal Capital Territory and Education respectively, while Ali Pantami (Gombe) and Sale Mamman (Taraba) came in as full Ministers of Communication and Power respectively.

For North Central, Lai Mohammed (Kwara) returned as Minister of Information and Culture, Pauline Tallen (Plateau) gets the Ministry of Women Affairs, while George Akume (Benue) gets the newly-established Ministry of Special Duties as senior minister.

In the current cabinet composition, South West geo-political zone has Babatunde Fashola (Lagos), Rauf Aregbeshola (Osun), Sunday Dare (Oyo) and Adeniyi Adebayo as senior Ministers of Works and Housing; Interior and; Youth and Sports. Mr Fashola’s mega ministry is now partially devolved, with Ministry of Power being made an independent ministry.

The South South, expectedly, gets the Ministry of Niger Delta, with former governor of Akwa Ibom State Godswill Akpabio as minister. While the Director-General of the Buhari Campaign Organisation, Rotimi Amaechi, retains his portfolio as Minister of Transport, the geo-political zone now takes over Ministry of Health from South West, with Osagie Ehanire from Edo State as minister.

Chris Ngige (Anambra), Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi) and Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu) retain the Ministries of Labour & Employment; Science & Technology and; Foreign Affairs respectively for the South East geo-political zone as senior ministers.

In 2015 presidential election, the South East, which gave the ruling party the lowest votes of 198,248, got four full ministers of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Investment, Science and Technology and Labour — an equal number with the North West, which gave the ruling party the highest votes of 7.1 million.

READ  Physician warns against nap after meal
READ  FEATURE: How Nigeria’s digital Agric potentials will be harnessed through NAVSA

In 2019 presidential election, North West gave the president the highest votes of 5.9million, trailed by North East which polled 3.2million in favour of the APC.

The North Central gave the president 2.4 million votes, followed by South West (2.03 million); South East (403,000) and South South (1.05million).

READ FULL LIST OF MINISTERS

1) Dr. Uchechukwu Ogah – Abia, Mines and Steel Development, State
2) Muhammed Musa Bello – Adamawa, Federal Capital Territory
3) Sen. Godswill Obot Akpabio – Akwa Ibom, Niger Delta
4) Chris Ngige – Anambra, Labour & Employment
5) Sharon Ikeazor – Anambra, Environment, State.
6) Adamu Adamu – Bauchi, Education
7) Amb Maryam Katagum – Bauchi, Industry, Trade and Investment, State
8) Timipre Silva – Bayelsa, Petroleum, State
9) Sen. George Akume – Benue, Special Duties
10) Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno, Agriculture, State
11) Godwin Jedi-Agba – Cross River, Power, State
12) Festus Keyamo – Delta, Niger Delta, State
13) Ogbonnaya Onu – Ebonyi, Science and Technology
14) Dr. Osagie Ehanire – Edo, Health
15) Clement Ikanade Agba – Edo, Budget and National Planning, State
16) Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Ekiti, Industry, Trade and Investment
17) Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu, Foreign Affairs
18)Dr. Ali Isa Pantami – Gombe, Communication
19) Emeka Nwajuba – Imo, Education, State
20) Suleiman Adamu – Jigawa, Water Resources
21) Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed – Kaduna, Finance, Budget and National Planning
22) Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud – Kaduna, Environment
23) Mohammed Sabo Nanono – Kano, Agriculture
24) Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – Kano, Defence
25) Hadi Sirika – Katsina, Aviation
26) Abubakar Malami – Kebbi, HAGF and Minister of Justice
27) Ramatu Tijani Aliyu – Kogi, FCT, State
28) Lai Mohammed – Kwara, Information and Culture
29) Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara, Transportation, State
30) Babatunde Raji Fashola – Lagos, Works and Housing
31) Adeleke Mamora – Lagos, Health, State
32) Mohammed A. Abdullahi – Nasarawa, Science & Tech, State
33) Amb. Zubairu Dada – Niger, Foreign Affairs, State
34) Olamilekan Adegbite – Ogun, Mines & Steel Development
35) Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura – Ondo, Labour, State
36) Rauf Aregbesola – Osun, Interior
37) Sunday Dare – Oyo, Youth and Sports
38) Dame Pauline Tallen – Plateau, Women Affairs
39) Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers, Transportation
40) Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi – Sokoto, Police Affairs
41) Engr. Sale Mamman – Taraba, Power
42) Abubakar D. Aliyu – Yobe, Works and Housing, State
43) Sadiya Umar Faruk – Zamfara, Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

 

READ  2019: Boosting agriculture using modern techniques is my top priority - Zaura
READ  ADVERTORIAL: Registration/Application for Airlift of Nigerian Intending Pilgrims under NAHCON Registered Hajj & Umrah Tour Operators for 2020 Hajj

 

Subscribe to Our VIP Newsletter

Related News

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest News

cosgrove